CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 C88157

Ms. Barbara Altsheler

EcoMed Inc.

220 West Champion Street, Suite 260

Bellingham, WA 98225

RE: The tariff classification of the POUCH Thermal Bandage System from China

Dear Ms. Altsheler:

In your letter dated May 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a disposable, sterile, self-adhesive bandage containing a gauze-pad dressing and a permanently attached, self-sealing, plastic pouch. The pouch, which resembles a Zip-LocĀ® bag, accommodates placement of a thermal medium, such as a gel pack or ice, right into the bandage. The bandage measures approximately 19" x 6 1/4", and is designed for wound dressing and the application of a thermal medium, such as a gel pack or ice, at the same time. According to the product literature, the bandage can be applied to virtually any external anatomical site to control bleeding; apply medication to wounds; relieve chronic and acute pain and swelling; and enhance the healing process. The subject product will not be imported with a gel pack or any other type of thermal medium.

The applicable subheading for the POUCH Thermal Bandage System will be 3005.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles ... put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Adhesive dressings and other articles having an adhesive layer: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,
National Commodity

Specialist Division